Children's
Art
Movement

Privacy Policy

Last Updated Privacy Policy: June 01, 2017

Entries to the Children’s Art Movement USA 2017 (“CAM 2017” ) are subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy which outlines how information is collected and use information gathered in connection with CAM 2017.

What We Collect

We may collect both personally identifiable information about you and non-personally identifiable information about your visit when you access our website and in connection with CAM 2017.

Personally identifiable information

We collect personally identifiable information of Artist’s (“Entrant’s”) teacher, parent or guardian, who will be asked to provide the entrant’s name, country, age, group (disability and/or low income, and/or none of those), along with an email address for the entrant’s teacher, parent or guardian. Entrant’s personally identification information such as his or her last name and full mailing address are not required (it is the own decision and responsibility of entrant’s teacher, parent or guardian but not recommended).

Non-personally Identifiable Information

We may use Cookies, Log Files and Web Beacons that may collect your IP address and date and time of your visit.

How We Use Your Information

We may use the personal information we collect from entrants and their teacher, parent or guardian in connection with evaluation of their submission and to contact them regarding the contest.

We may use non-personally identifiable information collected for validation purposes or to include in aggregate statistics about site traffic.

Sharing Information

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information, except in connection with the promotion of entrant’s artwork. Notwithstanding the above, we may share your information (I) with website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential; (ii) with affiliated entities or (iii) as part of a liquidation or bankruptcy proceeding. We may also release information when its release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property or safety.

We also may share non-personally identifiable visitor information with other parties on an aggregate basis for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third-Party Links

Please note that for any links to third-party websites, these websites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

User Choices

If you wish to update your information provided, please contact us at hey@childrensartmovement.org.

Data Retention and Security

You acknowledge and agree that CAM 2017 may retain your information indefinitely. We use reasonable efforts to protect the security of your personal information. Please be aware that, although we endeavor to provide reasonable security for user personal information we process and maintain, no security measures can guarantee absolute safety and prevent all potential security breaches.

Changes

From time to time, we may change this privacy policy to accommodate new technologies, industry practices, regulatory requirements or for other purposes. We will provide notice to you if these changes are material on our website and, where required by applicable law, we will obtain your consent. For your information the date this policy was last updated is listed at the top of this page.

What Information is collected from Children?

We are concerned about children’s privacy. We only collect and/or use information from children under 13 with the consent of a parent or guardian. Any parent or guardian who believes that information may have been provided without their consent should contact us at hey@childrensartmovement.org.

California Disclosures

Shine the Light Disclosures:

Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits you to request information regarding the disclosure of your personal information to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. At this point, we do not share your personal information with third parties for marketing purposes.

Eraser Law Procedure:

Business and Professions Code Section 22581 permits registered users who are minors to request and obtain deletion of certain posted content. To make such a request, please send an email with a detailed description of the specific content or information to hey@childrensartmovement.org. Please be aware that such a request does not ensure complete or comprehensive removal of the content or information you have posted and that there may be circumstances in which the law does not require or allow removal even if requested.

Do Not Track Disclosures:

Business and Professions Code Sections 22575(b) requires websites to disclose their practices with respect to the use of tracking technology by third parties and whether the site honors “web browser” do not track signals. We do not track users after they leave the website and no third parties are able to collect personally identifiable information from this website.

Contact Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us at hey@childrensartmovement.org.